Thursday, March 21, 2019

2018 District Diary

January 2018

13-15 Strategy for MCSA Youth with MCSA Leadership Bruma
17 DTP, 5:30pm Gracepoint
20 Local Preachers’ Extended District Executive Committee, 10am Ikageng Methodist Church
20 Women’s Association District Opening Meeting
20 Women’s Manyano District Executive Meeting Khunwana
22-25 Ordinands’ retreat eMseni
23-24 EMMU General Committee eMseni
24 District Finance, 5:30pm Gracepoint
25 Meeting with Superintendents, 10-12pm (followed by lunch with new ministers) Gracepoint
25 New Ministers’ Orientation 12-3pm Gracepoint
27 District Executive, 9am Jabavu
27 Women’s Auxiliary Women’s Fellowship Quarterly Meeting
27 Circuit Stewards’ Consultation, 1pm Jabavu Church
29-4 Feb Education Week
29-1 Feb Post ordination training coaching Gracepoint
29-2 Feb Probationers’ Seminar eMseni
30-1 Bishops’ Leadership Capacity Building Gauteng
31 Bishop’s Visit: Vryburg, 4-6pm Vryburg

 

February 2018

 

1 Vryburg Children’s Work, 10am Vryburg
2-4 Women’s Manyano Executive Retreat
3 Laity Training, 9am-3pm Ridgeway
3 Youth Mhlahlandlela, 9am TBA
3 Women’s Association District Executive Meeting
5-8 Post ordination training and coaching Gracepoint
7 District Stationing Committee, 5pm Gracepoint
7 Bishop’s Visit: Fourways, 2pm Fourways
7 Bishop’s Visit: Alex/Joburg, 10am Alex / Joburg
8-10 Local Preachers’ Connexional General Meeting Executive Meeting committee eMseni
8-11 YMG Connexional GEC, 8am Port Elizabeth
9-10 Ministers and Spouses Marriage enrichment retreat TBA
10 4C, 4S and 4U Training, 9am Potchefstroom
10 Music Association General Meeting, 10am Zola Circuit
15-17 Youth Unit 2018 Children’s Indaba Vuleka Trust, Durban
15-18 Young Women’s Manyano General Exec KNB District
16-18 Minister’s Wive’s Retreat
19-21 Minister’s Retreat, from 2pm on 19th – 2pm on 21st.
20 Order of Evangelists – Secretaries Consultation eMseni
21-22 Probationers’ IST Orientation Roodepoort
23 Local Preachers’ Circuit Secretariat Report Submission and Workshop, 10am Jouberton Methodist Church
23-25 Lay Leaders Consultation Gracepoint
24-25 Methodist Men’s League District Convocation St. Andrews Church
24 Young Women’s Manyano District Executive Committee Fourways Circuit
28 District Management Team, 5pm Gracepoint
28 Circuit reports and schedules due to the appropriate person for Synod.
28 Probationers’ Synod Oral Submissions (Exegesis) Due

 

March 2018

1-4 YMG Annual District Convention, 7am CMM
3 YAM 2nd Annual YAM Umbizo 9am-4pm Alex/JHB Circuit
3 Music Association District Rehearsal, 10am Vryburg Circuit
6 Unit Leaders and Organisation Presidents meet with Bishops TBA
6-8 Mission Unit and Ecumenical Affairs Consultations eMseni
7-9 Bishop’s Meeting
9-11 Women’s Association Annual District Meeting Klerksdorp
10 Music Association Connexional Gen Executive Meeting Natal Coastal District
10 Local Preachers’ Seven Words Seminar, 10am Matlosana Circuit
13-14 Women’s Auxiliary District Meetings Mondeor
14 EMMU, 10am-1pm Calvary
14 Bishop’s Visit: South Rand, 10am South Rand
15-18 Far West Youth Regional Come Together
17 Young Women’s Manyano Regional Meetings (report submission) TBA
21 Human Rights Day
22 Probationers’ Oral Exam Florida
22-25 Young Women’s Manyano CEM KNB District
23-25 Far East Youth Regional Come Together Rand West Circuit
24 Music Association District Retreat and Mjikelo, 10am Pimville
26-30 Holy Week
30 Good Friday

 

April 2018

1 Easter Sunday
2 Family Day
4 Bishop’s Visit: Kopano, 2pm Kopano
4-8 Women’s Manyano Annual District Convention Kopano Circuit
6 Youth District Executive Prep for Synod, 6pm
7 Women’s Association District Executive Meeting
11 Ordinands’ Screening, 8:30am TBA
11 Heads of organisations 7pm Gracepoint
11 Bishop’s Visit: CMM, 2pm CMM
13-14 Youth Synod, 8am Kopano Circuit
14 2019 Budget Finalisation for Synod & 4C, 4S and 4U submission date, 10am-12pm Bosmont
17 Joint Women’s Organisations Meeting MCO
18 Meeting with Supernumerary Ministers and / spouses 9:30-11:30am Randburg
18 Meeting with Superintendents, 1-5pm Potchefstroom
18 District Stationing Committee, 5pm Potchefstroom
19 Synod Planning meeting Gracepoint
19 District Ops Meeting, 9:30am-12pm Gracepoint
19-22 Music Association District Convention Zola Circuit
19 Connexional Women in Ministry Task Team MCO
21 Music Association District Rehearsal, 10am Mogale Circuit
23-27 Order of Deacons Convocation eMseni
27 Freedom Day
28 Music Association District Executive Meeting, 10am Zola Circuit
28 Women’s Auxiliary Women’s Fellowship Quarterly Meeting

 

May 2018

 

1 Worker’s Day
2 Bishop’s Visit: Jabavu, 10am Jabavu
2 Bishop’s Visit: Pimville, 2pm Pimville
3-6 Local Preachers’ 30th Annual District Convention, 9am South Rand Circuit
5-6 YMG DDSRs Strategic Planning Forum, 7am Stoney Ridge
5 Women’s Association District Open Meeting
10 Ascension Day
10-13 Young Women’s Manyano District Convention Roodepoort
11 SMSS Governing Souncil PMB
12 SMSS Graduation PMB
12 Women’s Manyano Regional Meeting
16 Synod planning meeting Gracepoint
16 District Management Team, 5pm Gracepoint
20 Pentecost Sunday
20 District Joint Mission Day
23-27 SYNOD Soweto
25 Ordinands’ Witness Service
26 YAM Workshop 9am-3pm Zola Circuit

 

June 2018

 

2 Youth District Leadership Retreat, 8am
2 YMG Regional Education Workshop, 9am TBA
2 Women’s Manyano District Executive Meeting Golden West Circuit
2 Women’s Association District Executive Meeting
2 Music Association District Rehearsal, 10am South Rand Circuit
7 Women’s Association District Open Meeting
4-8 School of Vocation, 2pm on 4th – 12pm on 8th TBA
7-10 Order of Evangelism Convention Bethlehem
9 Young Women’s Manyano Regional Meeting TBA
9 Ministers’ Spouses Retreat TBA
12 Bishop’s Visit: Motlosana, 2pm Matlosana
13 Bishop’s Visit: Kgatelopele, 10am Kgatelopele
13 Bishop’s Visit: Lichtenburg 2pm Lichtenburg
14 Vryburg Children’s Work, 10am Vryburg
16 YMG Regional Meetings, 9am Co-ordinated by Region Committee
16 Youth Day Celebration
20 DTP, 5:30pm Gracepoint
21 District Ops Meeting, 9:30am-12pm Gracepoint
23 Laity Training, 9am-3pm Boikhutso
23 YMG District Top Executive Meeting, 10am Itsoseng
23 Music Association District General Executive, 10am Khunwana Circuit
30 Wesley Guild Anniversary Plenary Meeting, 9am Jabavu Circuit
30 YMG Gen Executive Committee Meeings, 9am Tshing Society

 

July 2018

1 YMG General Executive Committee, 9am Bethsesda
ircuit

 

4 Bishop’s Visit: Roodepoort, 2pm Roodepoort
4 Bishop’s Visit: Joburg North, 10am Joburg North
4 District Management Team, 5pm Gracepoint
5-8 Connexional Youth Conference and Connexional Executive Induction PMB
7 Women’s Manyano Regional Meeting TBA
7 Music Association Connexional Gen Executive Meeting, 10am Natal Coastal
11 Meeting with Superintendents, 1-5pm Pimville
11 District Stationing Committee, 5pm Gracepoint
14 Ministers Children Indaba, 9am-1pm Gracepoint
14 Order of Evangelists’ Graduation Bloemfontein
14 Music Association World Choir Games, 10am Pretoria Showground
14-15 Far West Youth Mini Consultation
17-20 Preliminary Stationing Meeting MCO
17-20 Probationers IST Inner District TBA
20-22 Far East Youth Fellowship Weekend Pimville
21 Young Women’s District Executive Committee TBA
28 Women’s Auxiliary Women’s Fellowship Quarterly Meeting
28-29 Methodist Mandela 100 Celebration TBA

 

August 2018

1-2 EMMU General Committee Meeting Lumko
2 Connexional Women in Ministry Task Team MCO
4 Women’s Association District Executive Meeting
4 Women’s Manyano General Plot Meeting TBA
4 MethSoc Career Expo
4 Youth Council Meeting, 9am Zola Circuit
8 EMMU, 10am-1pm Pimville
9 District Women’s Day Celebrations
10-12 Youth Camp, 6pm
11 District Women’s Celebration TBA
16-19 District BIblewomen and Evangelists District Plunge
18 Regional Meetings, 9am TBA
18 Young Women’s Regional Meeting TBA
20-24 Superintendents Training EMMU Lumko
22 District Finance, 5:30pm Gracepoint
22 Bishop’s Visit: Zola, 10am Zola
25 District Executive, 9am Vryburg
25 Music Association District Music Competitions, 10am Lichtenburg Circuit
29 DTP, 5:30pm Gracepoint
29 Bishop’s Visit: Orlando, 10am Orlando

 

September 2018

1 Women’s Association District Open Meeting
3-5 Connexional Executive Maputo
5-9 Conference and Ordination Maputo
5-9 Ordinands’ Retreat Mputo
8 Children’s Ministry Superintendent Meeting, 9am Roodepoort Circuit
15 Women’s Manyano Women’s Witness Regions
19 New Ordinands’ Retreat and Lunch, 9am-2pm Gracepoint
19 District Stationing Committee, 5pm Gracepoint
20 District Ops Meeting, 9:30am-12pm Gracepoint
20-23 Wesley Guild 10th Annual Consultation, 4pm Jabavu Circuit
22 YMG District Family Day, 9am TBA
22 Young Women’s Manyano District Executive Committee Joburg East Circuit
22 MethSoc Methodism Workshop, 10am-12pm University Joburg
24 Heritage Day
26 Heads of organisations 7pm Gracepoint
26 Bishop’s Visit: Mogale 2pm Mogale
26 Bishop’s Visit: Rand West, 10am Rand West
27 District Treasurers Meeting
29 YMG Regional Education Workshop, 9am TBA
29 Women’s Manyano Regional Meeting

October 2018

 

2 Bishop’s Visit: Golden West, 2pm Golden West
3 Bishop’s Visit: Khunwana, 10am Khunwana
4 Vryburg Children’s Work, 10am Vryburg
4 Order of Evangelists – Warden’s visit to SMMS Pietermartizburg
4-7 Young Women’s Manyano CCS Queenstown District
6 Candidates’ Examination Calvary
6 EMMU Candidates Examination
6 Music Association Connexional Concert, 10am Natal Coastal
10 DTP, 5:30pm Gracepoint
11 Meeting with Superintendents, 1-5pm Klerksdorp
11 Meeting with Supernumerary Ministers and / spouses, 1-4pm Klerksdorp
13 Ministers’ Spouses Retreat TBA
13 YMG DDSR / CCS Outreach, 9am Mogale City
13 Women’s Auxiliary Women’s Fellowship Quarterly Meeting
13 Women’s Manyano CCS and DDSR Outreach Mogale Circuit
17 District Finance, 5:30pm Gracepoint
20 Laity Training, 9am-3:30pm Lombardy East
20 Children’s Ministry Come Together, 9am Roodepoort Circuit
20 Women’s Association Federation Day – Women’s Association Hosting
20 Young Women’s Manyano Regional Meetings TBA
23-25 Minster’s Retreat
23-25 New Bishop’s Orientation Limpopo
27 Women’s Manyano District Executive Meeting South Rand Circuit
28 YMG 2nd District Top Executive Meeting, 1pm Zone 2 Diepkloof
28 MethSoc Exam Prayer, 10am University Joburg
31 Bishop’s Visit: Joburg West, 10am Joburg West
31 Bishop’s Visit: Joburg East, 2pm Joburg East
31 District Management Team, 5pm Gracepoint

 

November 2017

3 District Executive, 9am Wilro Park
3 YMG General Executive Committee Meeting, 9am Jabavu
3 Women’s Association Thanksgiving, District Opening Meeting
3 Young Women’s Manyano Christmas Party TBA
6-7 EMMU DSS, ISS & SOV Conveners Training
8 District Ops Meeting, 9:30am-12pm Gracepoint
10 YMG District Top Executive Family Meeting, 2pm TBA
10 Local Preachers’ Extended District Executive Committee, 10am Ikageng Methodist Church
10 Youth Council Meeting Lichtenburg Circuit
10 Music Association District General Meeting, 10am Matlosana Circuit
14-15 District Secretaries Meeting
15-17 Bishop’s Meeting NFL
17 Young Women’s Manyano World Federation Day
18 Bishops’ Induction
24 Circuit Stewards’ Consultation CMM
24 YAM Channel, 9am-3pm JHB North Circuit

 

December 2018

1 Women’s Association District Executive Meeting
1 World AIDS Day
2 1st Sunday of Advent
16 Day of Reconciliation
25 Christmas Day

 

[/vc_row
]